Privacy Policy

WE DO NOT PICK VEHICLES WITHOUT CUSTOMER AUTHORIZATION & VALID DRIVER ID

×WE USE COOKIES

OUR TERMS & POLICIES

Thank you for visiting oldcarremovalsbrisbane.com.au, cash for car services for vehicles managed by the Old Car Removals Brisbane Australia Pty Ltd, located in Brisbane, Queensland. We respect, protect and consider the privacy of our users seriously. Below is brief information about this privacy policy which tells you how we gather and use the information provided.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit us online unless you leave a contact form inquiry.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The website aims to provide you with trusted service and information regarding getting rid of a damaged, broken, unwanted vehicles, such as cars, Utes, Vans, 4WDs, and Trucks

Personal information

If you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us additional personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further touch from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the application or complaint takes longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to return.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service Old Car Removals is hosted in Australia in secure, trusted and accredited facilities in Australia. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Our secure technology is always updated and tested on a regular basis to avoid data loss.

Our employees are trained and warned to take the confidentiality of a user seriously. The privacy information is essential to us, and its rest assured that all the private information are maintained and secured. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

Please be aware to improve your experience on our site; we may use ‘cookies.’ Cookies are an industry standard, and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Oldcarremovalsbrisbane.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles – external site. Old Car Removals Company holds the right to change its Terms and conditions & privacy policy at any time, time to time update.

[]
1 Step 1
Previous
Next
powered by FormCraft